Saturday, October 14, 2017

WATERBURY CITY CHAMPIONSHIP: Hotchkiss has record finish, leads Kennedy boys to victory

Kennedy's Kyle Hotchkiss had a course record, a first place finish, and he
helped his team to a title in Friday's Waterbury City Championship.
(Copyright, Sports on CT-69)
Kennedy senior Kyle Hotchkiss has become familiar with the top spot in the boys race at the Waterbury City Championship.
Hotchkiss won the race for the third straight year, and he made his final mark on the meet with a Montoe Park course record of 16:15.7. Chase's Ethan Puc (16:41) and Kennedy's Alex Brites (16:54) also ran the course in under 17 minutes. 
Sacred Heart's Jenna French finished the girls race in first place
at Montoe Park on Friday. (Copyright, Sports on CT-69)
Hotchkiss also helped lead Kennedy to the team title. The Eagles had a score of 32, or 33 better than second place Holy Cross' 65. Crosby took third with a score of 75. Kennedy's Ivan Meraz (sixth), Andry Evangelista (7th) and Sergio Guevara (15th) all finished in the Top 15. The Top 15 runners make All-City.
The race for fifth place between Crosby's Elijah Lewis and Kennedy's Meraz was exciting at the end. Lewis crossed the finish line in 17:31.3, just ahead of Meraz's 17:31.5.
In the girls race, Sacred Heart's Jenna French paced the field with a first place time of 21:48.3. For the second year in a row, however, the team title belonged to Holy Cross. The Crusaders tallied a score of 43, 13 better than second place Waterbury Career Academy's 56. Kennedy was third with 70.
Holy Cross had the second and third place finishers -- Julia Mecca and Galvin Brayton -- and put two more runners (Aizlyn Zupkus and Alyssa Sorraco) in the Top 15.


Here's the Top 15 for both the boys and the girls:

BOYS -- 1. Hotchkiss (Kennedy) 16:15.7; 2. Puc (Chase) 16:41; 3. Brites (Kennedy) 16:54; 4. Bryan Oliveira (Wilby) 17:20; 5. Lewis (Crosby) 17:31.3; 6. Meraz (Kennedy) 17:31.5; 7. Evangelista (Kennedy); 8. Jack Poulin (Holy Cross) 17:51; 9. Jon Dwyer Grimes (Chase) 17:53; 10. Lucas Racevicius (Holy Cross) 17:57; 11. Johnny Warren (Sacred Heart) 18:05; 12. Harrison Foley (WCA) 18:08; 13. Sam Henderlite (Holy Cross) 18:11; 14. Ben Bowler (Holy Cross) 18:13; 15. Guevara (Kennedy) 18:31.

GIRLS -- 1. French (Sacred Heart) 21:48.3; 2. Mecca (Holy Cross) 22:32; 3. Brayton (Holy Cross) 22:33; 4. Layne Carter (Chase) 23:04; 5. Hennessey Vasquez (WCA) 23:22; 6. Salma Gudaf (WCA); 7. Silvia Pomaquiza (Kennedy) 23:42; 8. Melany Boivin (Sacred Heart) 23:47; 9. Melanie Sanchez (Kaynor Tech) 24:08; 10. Journey Singleton (Chase) 24:13; 11. Brianna Pittman (Kaynor Tech) 24:23; 12. Zupkus (Holy Cross) 24:31; 13. Herta Sufka (Kennedy) 24:37; 14. Fuka Reale (Kennedy) 24:51; 15. Alyssa Sorraco (Holy Cross) 24:59.

And here are the final team standings:

BOYS -- 1. Kennedy 32; 2. Holy Cross 65; 3. Crosby 75; 4. Chase 97; 5. Sacred Heart 114; 6. WCA 150; 7. Wilby 200; 8. Kaynor Tech 218.

GIRLS -- 1. Holy Cross 43; 2. WCA 56; 3. Kennedy 70; 4. Sacred Heart 96; 5. Kaynor Tech 99; 6. Wilby 170.


PHOTOS: Click here to see images from Friday's city meet.

No comments:

Post a Comment